Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Carl Eugene Buffington Papers, 1939
Collection — Box: UA Small Collections Box 6, Folder: 1
Identifier: UA 5.135
Scope and Contents
This collection contains a script copy, photograph, and event program for the William & Mary's Backdrop Club production of "Set to Munich," a musical satire about the Munich Four Power Agreement, which refers to Nazi Germany's expansion in Europe. The play was co-written by Willim & Mary students Eugene Buffington, Roger Child, Bill Greene, and Nick Woodbridge in 1939.
Dates:
1939
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 59
Scope and Contents
The records of the Department of Theatre, Speech, and Dance at the College of William and Mary holds material from the early 20th century to the present. The collection includes departmental administrative records, programs, scripts and playbooks, photographs, posters, as well as material from the Virginia Shakespeare Festival and the Grassroots Theatre Oral History Project.
Dates:
1920-ongoing
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Virginia Historical Pageant Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 301
Scope and Contents
This collection contains program from the play titled "Meeting of the Board of Visitors of William and Mary College Dec. 7, 1779." The play was produced to commemorate when William and Mary was reorganized as a university, as well as when the honor and elective systems were established. The play was just one episode in the Virginia Historical Pageant, a celebration of the penetration of English civilization into America from Queen Elizabeth I through the American Civil War. The pageant...
Dates:
1922; Majority of material found in 1922
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center